Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers Rezgateway’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect through your use of our website and online services. Rezgateway may change this policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on this website.

This Policy sets out the following:

  • What personal data we collect & when we collect the data
  • How we use the data we collect
  • For how long we retain the data
  • How we protect the data
  • Who we transfer/disclose the data to
  • How we deal with data protection rights
  • How we comply with the data protection rules
  • Mailing Lists
  • 3rd Party Links & Cookie Policy

What personal data we collect & where we obtain the data from

Rezgateway collects personally identifiable information when you register for an account, book travel, or purchase products or services either directly (online services, contacting us) or indirectly through our third-party partners, or when you register as a supplier of products or services to Rezgateway.
Personal identifiable information includes: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment details, date of birth, the communications you exchange with us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, social media and information about your access, location-based features via your mobile devices and or computer.
In some instances, we may be required by governments or travel suppliers to request sensitive information, such as government issued identification numbers, religion, and health issues. We take particular caution with this information and limit our requests of such information to only when required. For example, we may require health related information in order to provide appropriate travel accommodation and accessibility requirements. Some activities or hotels may require government issued identification numbers, such as passport or driver’s license numbers to make reservations.
Please note that when you make a reservation for a travel companion, we will request personal information about that individual as well. You are responsible for obtaining the consent of your travel companion(s) before providing us with their personal information. Travel companion(s) may only view and amend their information via your account. Should a travel companion wish to change or delete their information, they may contact us as indicated below.
Rezgateway also collects information from your browser including browser type, browser version, browser settings, operating system, pages visited, your IP Address, and Cookies. Rezgateway uses this information for general purposes such as allowing you to add products and services to your shopping cart, tailoring the content within the site to match your interests, and ensuring that the site continues to operate properly with commonly used operating systems and browsers. Your IP Address will be stored and used for security purposes to prevent fraud and other illegal activity.
Phone calls or any online communications with our customer service teams may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes, staff training, record keeping, and analytics. All call related data and personal information obtained therefrom will be protected as described in this Privacy Policy
Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from submitting personal information to Rezgateway and we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Federal Law prohibits websites from collecting and/or distributing personal information from children without parental consent. At this time, Rezgateway has no effective means to obtain and track parental consent. Therefore, Rezgateway prohibits the submission of personal information from children under the age of 13.

How we use the data we collect

We may use the data we collect from you when you register as a buyer or supplier, create an account, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To complete travel bookings or provide the products and services you requested, or we believe are of interest to you prior to, during and after your travel. This includes sharing your information with other parties to complete your bookings.
  • We may use third party vendors that provide services for us.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, such as providing you information about your booking, such as travel confirmations or changes.
  • To have emergency contact information for you.
  • For Payment verification: we use your payment information for accounting and billing purposes and to detect and / or prevent any fraudulent activities.
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To send periodic marketing emails, SMS, phone and por post regarding your travel booking or other products and services. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such marketing communications via all our sales channels.
  • To protect our rights as a company, such as enforcing our Terms of Use and other agreements, preventing illegal or prohibited activities, resolve disputes or problems, and as otherwise described at the point of collection.
  • We may also need to process your personal data to comply with legal obligations.

For how long we retain the data

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

How we protect the data

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.
  • All payment details are transmitted over SSL across the network infrastructure and all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers
  • We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data and comply with GDPR and other data protection regulation.
  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Who we transfer/disclose that data to

Your personal data may be shared with the following third parties for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice
  • Trusted service providers we are using to run our business – suppliers, call centers, hosting companies, digital marketing service providers assisting our marketing team.
  • Credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us
  • Government authorities, law enforcement bodies, regulators when we believe necessary only for (a) a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (c) to protect your interests or those of another person.
  • Social media: You may be able to access third party social media services through our website or we may obtain the personal information you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website.
  • Social media: You may be able to access third party social media services through our website or we may obtain the personal information you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website.

How we deal with your data protection rights

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. For any clarifications or complains, you can reach the DPO at: privacy@ezgateway.com.com

How we comply with Data Protection rules

The GDPR, California Online Privacy Protection Act, CAN SPAM Act and other data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal information. How to exercise them are set out below.
  • Optout/Unsubscribe. You can request to be removed from our marketing mailing list by sending an email to privacy@rezgateway.com.
  • Request for erasure of your personal information (right to be forgotten). You may ask us to delete or remove personal data, where we have no legal basis to continue to process it. You can request erasure by sending an email to privacy@rezgateway.com.
  • Request information. If you wish to view the personal data we hold about you, please send an email to privacy@rezgateway.com.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by sending an email to privacy@rezgateway.com
  • Withdraw consent. In the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. In relation to marketing communications, this can be done as set out above under opt out/unsubscribe

Mailing Lists

  • The mailing list is a list that may be used by Rezgateway to market our products and services (tours and activities). This mailing list may be used to inform you of upcoming events and/or special promotions, respond to queries and or requests.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Third-party links & Cookies

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
  • Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer. Cookies cannot damage your computer. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to identify you. Unless you've chosen to submit personal information to Rezgateway though registration or the purchase of products and/or services, Rezgateway cannot identify you. Cookies are used by Rezgateway to allow the smooth operation of the Site and to track your activity so that we may tailor the content of the Site to match your interests.
  • We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
  • Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Optout page or by using the Google Analytics Optout Browser add on.
  • We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.